The Only National Awards For Non-Medical / Non-Clinical NHS Staff & Volunteers

2020 Shortlist | Unsung Hero Awards

2020 Shortlist

Congratulations & good luck
to all of our shortlisted nominees! 

We look forward to meeting you all on February 28th at
The Hilton, Deansgate, Manchester.

All shortlisted nominees and their nominators are invited along as guests to the Gala Awards Evening.
The UHA will be in contact with your free tickets in due course.
Shortlisted Teams will receive three tickets issued for free plus the nominator.
Additional tickets can now be purchased at an Early Bird rate:

Admin & Clerical

Velindre Macmillan Welfare Benefits Advice Team
Velindre NHS Trust

 Mohammad Awais Abid 
Ward Clerk
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Leigh Anne Porter
Patient Information Manager
Velindre NHS Trust

IT & Digital 

Laura Forster
Senior Data Warehouse Developer
Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Alessandro Mirto
Divisional Informatics Manager – Clinical Governance
 Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Robert Cox
Senior Information/System Analyst – Information Management
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

Estates & Ancillary

Mandy Bates
Housekeeper
Luton and Dunstable University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust 

Andrew Whitworth
Housekeeper
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

Nathan Ives
Procurement
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Corporate Services

Safety, Fire & Security Management Team
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust

Materials Management & Stores Team 
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

Diversity and Inclusion Steering Group
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Communications

Communications Team
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust  

Communications Team
North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Communications Team
Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Apprentice of The Year

This year we have no shortlist and already a chosen winner, who will be part of a video presentation on the evening. 

To be announced at the Gala Awards Evening • 

Volunteer of The Year

Geoff Edwards
Volunteer Emergency Community First Responder
South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust 

The Best Foot Forward Leg Club Volunteer Committee
The Adam GP Practice

Derby Community Parent Programme
Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust 

Leadership Award

Balraj Basra
Domestic Supervisor
West London NHS Trust

Natalija Lytrides
Service Manager
Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust

Karen English
Blood Transfusion Manager 
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust  

Disability Champion

Valerie Shannon
Patient Experience Quality Lead
Alder Hey Children’s NHS Foundation Trust

Project Search Team
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

Margaret Robertson
Project Officer
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Lifetime Service Award

This year we have no shortlist and already a chosen winner, who will be part of a video presentation on the evening. 

To be announced at the Gala Awards Evening • 

Special Mention Award

(Audience will choose the winner via vote at the Gala Awards Evening)

Michael Bryan
Founder, FaceX
The Royal Bournemouth & Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Alison France
Countywide Sensory Team Leader
Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust

Mala Dhakk
Health Inequalities Manager for Health and Justice (East Midlands)
Revolving Door Lived Experience Panel